Lemon Essential Oil
Citrus limon is native to Asia.
For external and internal use. Use in cleansers, scrubs and sprays; diffuse; blend with other oils.
Lemon oil is extracted from the lemon peel through a process called cold pressing. Beyond the known benefits of using lemon oil in perfumes, soaps, cosmetics, and cleaners, there are a myriad of health benefits of lemon oil. Lemon oil's benefits include treating stomach problems, fever, tiredness, stress, and infections. It holds natural antifugal, antiseptic, and detoxifying properties.
Lemon oil is used for decreasing oil on skin and is effective in the treatment of pimples. It can also help to reduce dandriff in the scalp.
The scent of lemon oil is refreshing and can increase alertness while at the same time creating a sense of calmness and positivity. In addition, it can help relieve the effects of insomnia and enhance good sleep.
Lemon oil is great for the immune system, strengthening it through its high vitamin content. It is effective against fevers and various diseases through the stimulation of white blood cells.
Inhaling lemon oil can clear nasal passages and sinuses as well as aid in the effects of asthma.
The lemon tree is native to Asia and was brought to Europe during the time of Ancient Rome. It now grows wild all over the Mediterranean regaion. Later, in the 9th century, it was introduced to the Middle East. In the 15th century lemons were first cultivated in Europe in Italy. Christopher Columbus brought the plant to the Americas in the late 1400s and it became more widely planted in both Florida and California in the 1900s.
The lemon has been used in traditional Indian medicines for centuries. In the 1700s James Lind conducted experiments on sailors suffering from scurvy and discovered that lemon juice was effective and useful.
If contact with skin occurs, avoid direct sunlight or UV rays for 12 hours or more. May cause skin irritation so best used diluted. Avoid contact with the eyes and mucous membranes. No for use on infants or young children.