Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasminum officinale (Jasmine Absolute) is native to the Far East (Asia).

May be diffused or applied topically. Must be stored in a dark, cool place.

Known Uses

Jasmine oil's sweet scent stimulates the release of serotonin and other uplifting hormones in the body that actively fight depression and bring about happy feeling and boosted energy. It is known as the "king of the oils". It is antiseptic, antiviral, antifugal, and disinfectant in nature, making it effective against colds and other viruses when inhaled. It is a natural aphrodisiac that enhances romantic feelings and sexual desire. It helps reduce stretch marks and other scarring of the skin. It helps treat dry and cracked skin, though may be irritating to some.

As an expectorant, jasmine essential oil helps eradicate excess mucous from the lungs and eases severe coughs to ensure a good night's sleep. It's sedative properties also aid in overcoming insomnia and provide long, restful sleep.
Jasmine oil helps regulate a woman's menstrual cycles and balances hormones. It is a galactogogue, increasing milk supply in breastfeeding or lactating mothers and helps fight against breast cancer. In addition, it helps ease the birthing process by reducing labor pains and strengthening contractions. After delivery, jasmine oil speeds post-natal recovery and wards off postpartum depression. After menopause, it protects the uterus from disease by affecting the flow of estrogen.

Jasmine oil is used to relax various spasms in the respiratory and digestive system as well as to calm the body and mind. It promotes positivity and wellness.

History

Jasmine has its origins in China and India but was brought to Spain in the 6th century by the Moors and made its way to other parts of southern Europe thereafter. The Chinese, Indians and Arabians have used jasmine medicinally for centuries. "Jasmine" come from the Arabic word "yasmin" for fragrant flower. It is now cultivated in many parts of Europe, Florida and the West Indies and is the national flower of Pakistan.

Warning

If pregnant, avoid the use of this oil until the birthing process has begun. Do not take in heavy doses as it is extremely sedating. Do not use if you are allergic to jasmine. May cause irritation to sensitive and dry skin and those allergic to spicy foods, perfumes and cosmetics.

More in this category: « Juniper Berry Hyssop »
0
Shares

Don't miss a post?

Close

Follow us for more great information!