Cucumber Seed Essential Oil

Cucumis sativus

Blends well with Prickly Pear Oil for nurturing aging skin.

Known Uses

Cucumber Seed Essential Oil is best known for its use in treating skin conditions. It performs well on mature skin, promoting the reduction of wrinkles and stretch marks.  Due to its high content of phytosterols, tocopherols, tocotrienols, and fatty acids, Cucumber Seed Oil is highly moisturizing for dry, dehydrated, damaged or irritated skin and absorbs quickly. Its anti-inflammatory properties are said to soothe eczema and psoriasis and can reduce puffiness of the eyes. It has also been successful in treating acne and sunburn, guarding the skin from free-radical damage. Phytosterols restore proper moisture balance, smooth the skin’s surface and support elasticity and skin cell regeneration. Cosmetic companies use Cucumber Seed Essential Oil in a number of skin care products such as soaps, lotions and moisturizers.

It is an outstanding choice for use in moisturizing preparations for the skin, nails and hair as it strengthens, moisturizes and adds luster. It has also been used as an antidote to dandruff and hair loss. It is rich in many Vitamins B variations and Vitamin C. It also contains magnesium,zinc, calcium,folic acid, phosphorous, and iron.

In addition to its remarkable ability to treat skin conditions, Cucumber Seed Oil can destroy parasitic worms, is antibacterial, antiseptic and can reduce high lipid concentrations in the blood. It has the ability to reduce inflammation, treat fever and stress and has both diuretic and laxative properties, eliminating toxins from the body.

History

The cucumber originated in India, where a great many varieties grow. It has been cultivated for at least 3,000 years, and was introduced to other parts of the world by the Greeks or Romans through trade. It has been said that cucumbers were used by the Romans for treating more than 40 medical conditions, including scorpion stings, blurred vision, frigidity, high blood pressure and diabetes. There is a biblical reference to cucumbers being eaten in Egypt.

Warning

There are no known health hazards associated with Cucumber Seed Essential Oil, but it is important to test for allergies by adding a few drops of the oil to a carrier oil and rubbing into inconspicuous area of the skin before using it more broadly. Cucumber oil can be applied to the skin directly, but it is usually diluted.

0
Shares

Don't miss a post?

Close

Follow us for more great information!