Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

Anthemis Nobilis or Chamaemelum nobile (Roman Chamomile) is native to Western Europe and Northern Africa.

For dietary or topical use. May be used in vapor therapy thruogh a difuser, blended massage oil or diluted in the bath to soothe body ailments as well as calm the nervous system. It can be used in a cream or lotion base as well for soothing the skin.

Known Uses

Chamomile essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the Chamomile plant. It has a copious amount of uses including, but not limited to, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antibiotic, antidepressant, sedative, antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, and analgesic. Chamomile has a warm, sweet, apple-like scent that is calming and relaxing. Roman Chamomile is great for soothing irritable or restless children. It is also effective in soothing many types of skin ailments including eczema, acne, dermatitis, rashes, dry skin and itchy skin. It is used beneficially to relieve muscle discomfort and relieves the pain of headaches, sinuses, and toothaches. In addition, it is good for abdominal pain and many women find it helpful in relieving PMS and regulating their menstual cycle. Chamomile can help relieve allergies, including hay fever and asthma, as well as bring healing to throat infections.

Chamomile acts as a sudorific and febrifuge causing the body to perspire, which removes toxins and cools down the body, relieving fevers. It also fights bacterial and fungal infections and is effective in promoting better digestive health by increasing hydrochloric acid, enzymes and bile in the stomach as well as in eliminating intestinal worms.
In addition to its calming effect, Roman Chamomile can be used to bring about a lift in mood and eliminate feelings of depression and sadness. It helps stimulate circulation and rids the blood of toxins to help cure arthritis and rheumatism. Lastly, it is a popular additive in cosmetics as it reduces scars and spots on the skin.

History

Ancient Egyptian records reveal that Chamomile has been used cosmetically for over 2,000 years and was revered over all other herbs. Ancient Greeks used the herb for fevers and female issues. It is listed in the late tenth or early eleventh century "Lacnunga" collection , an ancient Anglo-Saxon manuscript, as one of the "Nine Sacred Herbs".

Warning

Roman Chamomile essential oil should be avoided if someone has a direct allergy to camomile or to members of the Ragweed family. It is suitable for use without dilution, but may cause skin irritation for those with extremely sensitive skin. Chamomile essential oil is non-toxic and is considered a non-irritant and is generally safe for children over 2 years of age, yet if you are pregnant, avoid taking it as it can cause miscarriage.

SHOP FOR ROMAN CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL ON AMAZON
0
Shares

Don't miss a post?

Close

Follow us for more great information!