Amyris Essential Oil

Amyris balsamifera

Also known as West Indian/Indies Sandalwood

Known Uses

Amyris Essential Oil is useful to soothe and soften dry, irritated skin. It works great in regenerating skin and helps slow down aging. It helps uplift your spirit and mind, improving mental clarity and inducing a feeling of peace. Amyris oil is effective in helping improve creativity and imagination.

Used in massage oil or a bath it can ease sore and tired muscles. It has been used for wound washes, influenza, childbirth recovery, and for relief from diarrhea. Diffused it can calm the mind, relieves stress, irritability, frustration, anxiety, and sexual tension.

Amyris Oil is added to creams, cosmetics, incense, soaps and perfumes for additional fragrance. Also, this oil is suitable for use in a bath, an inhaler, a mist spray, for steam inhalation, and in a steam room or sauna.

History

Amyris essential oil is commonly called West Indian Sandalwood Oil. The botanical origin of the tree remained unclear until 1886. The country of origin is believed to be Haiti in the West Indies. Because of its high oil content, it burns like a candle and the locals call it ‘candle wood’. It is even used as a torch by fishermen and traders. The production of Amyris Oil has dropped due to adverse climatic conditions in Haiti, although it continues to be cultivated in the West Indies and in South and Central America as well.

Warnings

There is no known side effect from using Amyris Oil and it is considered to be generally safe. It is non-toxic, non-sensitizing, and non-irritating. However, it may cause irritation for those with sensitive skin. Dilute Amyris Essential Oil with a carrier oil to conduct a skin patch test for any allergic reactions. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or have a terminal illness, consult with a medical professional before applying the oil.

Amyris Essential Oil is not intended for oral ingestion.

Shop for Amyris Essential Oil on Amazon style=
0
Shares

Don't miss a post?

Close

Follow us for more great information!